Committees

Standing committees of the board, the members of which are appointed annually by the chair, consider and make recommendations for action by the board on various matters.

Appointments to the following committees were approved November 21, 2019:

Academic Affairs, Student Life

& Research Committee:

  • Alex Shumate, Chair
  • Brent R. Porteus, Vice Chair
  • Cheryl L. Krueger
  • Abigail S. Wexner
  • Hiroyuki Fujita
  • Alan A. Stockmeister
  • Elizabeth P. Kessler
  • Jeff M.S. Kaplan
  • Anand Shah
  • Alan VanderMolen
  • Janet Porter
  • Susan Olesik (faculty member)
  • Gary R. Heminger (ex officio)

Advancement Committee:

  • Erin P. Hoeflinger, Chair
  • Alan A. Stockmeister, Vice Chair
  • Alex Shumate
  • Cheryl L. Krueger
  • Abigail S. Wexner
  • Janice M. Bonsu
  • Alan VanderMolen
  • Janet Porter
  • Craig S. Bahner
  • Catherine Baumgardner (Alumni Assn member)
  • Janelle Jordan(Alumni Assn member)
  • Gifford Weary (Foundation Board member)
  • Alec Wightman (Foundation Board member)
  • Gary R. Heminger (ex officio) 

Audit, Compliance & Finance Committee:

  • Timothy P. Smucker, Co-Chair
  • John W. Zeiger, Co-Chair
  • Brent R. Porteus
  • Erin P. Hoeflinger
  • Alexander R. Fischer
  • Hiroyuki Fujita
  • Elizabeth P. Kessler
  • Lewis Von Thaer
  • Jeff M.S. Kaplan
  • Janice M. Bonsu
  • James D. Klingbeil
  • Amy Chronis
  • Gary R. Heminger (ex officio)

 

Talent, Compensation & Governance:

  • Hiroyuki Fujita, Chair
  • Lewis Von Thaer, Vice Chair
  • Alex Shumate
  • Erin P. Hoeflinger
  • John W. Zeiger
  • Elizabeth P. Kessler
  • Jeff M.S. Kaplan
  • Janice M. Bonsu
  • Janet Porter
  • Gary R. Heminger (ex officio)

Master Planning & Facilities:

  • Alexander R. Fischer, Chair
  • James D. Klingbeil, Vice Chair
  • Timothy P. Smucker 
  • Brent R. Porteus
  • Anand Shah
  • Robert H. Schottenstein
  • Gary R. Heminger (ex officio)

Wexner Medical Center

  • Leslie H. Wexner, Chair
  • Abigail S. Wexner
  • Cheryl L. Krueger
  • Hiroyuki Fujita
  • John W. Zeiger
  • Janet Porter
  • Stephen D. Steinour
  • Robert H. Schottenstein
  • W.G. Jurgensen
  • Cindy Hilsheimer
  • Gary R. Heminger (ex officio, voting)
  • Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting)
  • Harold L. Paz (ex officio, voting)
  • Bruce A. McPheron (ex officio, voting)
  • Michael Papadakis (ex officio, voting)