Committees

Standing committees of the board, the members of which are appointed annually by the chair, consider and make recommendations for action by the board on various matters.

Approved November 17, 2022:

Academic Affairs & Student Life (charter)

  • Jeff M.S. Kaplan, Chair
  • Elizabeth A. Harsh, Vice Chair
  • Abigail S. Wexner
  • Elizabeth P. Kessler
  • Reginald A. Wilkinson
  • Michael Kiggin
  • Taylor A. Schwein
  • Susan E. Cole
  • Hiroyuki Fujita (ex officio)

 

Finance & Investment (charter)

  • Tom B. Mitevski, Chair
  • James D. Klingbeil, Vice Chair
  • John W. Zeiger
  • Gary R. Heminger
  • Lewis Von Thaer
  • Michael Kiggin
  • Tanner R. Hunt
  • Amy Chronis
  • Kent M. Stahl
  • Hiroyuki Fujita (ex officio)

 

Legal, Audit, Risk & Compliance (charter)

  • Elizabeth P. Kessler, Chair 
  • Michael Kiggin, Vice Chair
  • Alan A. Stockmeister
  • Jeff M.S. Kaplan
  • Elizabeth A. Harsh 
  • Taylor A. Schwein
  • Amy Chronis
  • Hiroyuki Fujita (ex officio) 

Master Planning & Facilities (charter)

  • Alexander R. Fischer, Chair
  • Alan A. Stockmeister, Vice Chair 
  • Elizabeth A. Harsh
  • Reginald A. Wilkinson
  • Taylor A. Schwein
  • James D. Klingbeil
  • Robert H. Schottenstein
  • Hiroyuki Fujita (ex officio)

Research, Innovation & Strategic Partnerships (charter)

  • Lewis Von Thaer, Chair
  • Reginald A. Wilkinson, Vice Chair
  • Alexander R. Fischer
  • Tanner R. Hunt
  • Phillip Popovich
  • Hiroyuki Fujita (ex officio)

Talent, Compensation & Governance: 

  • John W. Zeiger, Chair
  • Elizabeth P. Kessler, Vice Chair
  • Abigail S. Wexner
  • Alexander R. Fischer
  • Gary R. Heminger
  • Lewis Von Thaer
  • Jeff M.S. Kaplan
  • Tom B. Mitevski
  • Hiroyuki Fujita (ex officio)

Wexner Medical Center:

  • Leslie H. Wexner, Chair
  • Abigail S. Wexner
  • Alan A. Stockmeister
  • John W. Zeiger
  • Gary R. Heminger
  • Tom B. Mitevski 
  • Tanner R. Hunt
  • Stephen D. Steinour
  • Robert H. Schottenstein
  • W.G. Jurgensen
  • Cindy Hilsheimer
  • Amy Chronis
  • Hiroyuki Fujita (ex officio, voting)
  • Kristina M. Johnson (ex officio, voting)
  • Melissa L. Gilliam (ex officio, voting)
  • Michael Papadakis (ex officio, voting)
  • Jay Anderson / Andrew Thomas (ex officio, co-voting)